Reviewed · FOOD & DRINK
NoDietClub – A selection of the best Japanese food in Paris
Snack shopping Japanese style through Paris works, because a friendly guide strings together five spots and keeps the group tight at up to 8 people. All food is included, and the tastings are mostly take-away, so you can taste first and plan your next meal later.
I also love the balance of savory and sweet bites: gyoza, takoyaki, onigiri, karaage, and mochi in just three hours.
One possible drawback: the tour is mainly outdoors, so you’ll want to dress for walking and eating on the move.
In This Review
- Key highlights worth your attention
- A 3-Hour Japanese Food Tour That Feels Like a Local Invite
- What You’ll Eat: Gyoza, Takoyaki, Onigiri, Karaage, and Mochi
- Five Stops, Mostly Take-Away: How to Work the Pace
- Your Guide Makes It: Stories, Bad Jokes, and Serious Recommendations
- Meeting People Without Forcing It (Small Group Energy)
- Vegetarians Are Welcome: How to Enjoy Without Missing Out
- Price and Value: Why $53 for Five Tastings Can Make Sense
- Who This Tour Is Best For in Paris
- Should You Book NoDietClub’s Japanese Food in Paris?
- FAQ
- What food is included in the NoDietClub Japanese food tour?
- How long is the tour?
- Is the tour vegetarian-friendly?
- How big is the group?
- What languages are the guides?
- Is there free cancellation?
Key highlights worth your attention
- Five Japanese tastings included: gyoza, takoyaki, onigiri, karaage, mochi
- Mostly take-away bites with addresses you can use afterward
- Small group feel (max 8) so it’s easy to chat with new friends
- Guides who mix fun and food facts, with funny bad jokes along the way
- Vegetarians are welcome, so you’re not locked out of the experience
A 3-Hour Japanese Food Tour That Feels Like a Local Invite

Paris can be great at food… and also great at pretending it has the best version of everything. This kind of tour is valuable because it focuses on what you can actually eat right now, and it steers you toward spots locals tend to line up for. You get a short “greatest hits” route without the heavy lecture vibe.
The format is built for easy social energy. In a group capped at eight, you’re not stuck in a crowd where you can’t talk. It’s also an international mix, so making conversation comes naturally, not as a forced icebreaker.
I like that it’s honest about the tone: this isn’t a historical march or a speech fest. It’s a food walk with plenty of samples, plenty of laughs, and just enough guidance to help you eat smarter in the moment.
Worth weighing up next to this Paris pick
- Paris: Seine Cruise & Crepe Tasting near the Eiffel Tower
★ 4.4 · 11,231 reviews - Authentic Parisian Gourmet Food Tour with 10 Local Dishes & Wines
★ 5.0 · 4,754 reviews - Normandy D-Day Small-Group Day Trip with Omaha Beach, Cemetery & Cider Tasting
★ 5.0 · 2,786 reviews - Paris: Illuminated Evening River Cruise & Waffle Tasting
★ 4.1 · 2,697 reviews
What You’ll Eat: Gyoza, Takoyaki, Onigiri, Karaage, and Mochi

This experience is a proper Japan snack sampler—savory first, then sweet, and designed so you can compare textures and flavors across different styles.
Gyoza
You’ll try these Japanese dumplings, usually loved for their mix of tender filling and that lightly crisp bite. On a walking tour, they’re ideal because you can sample without committing to a whole meal’s worth of ordering.
Takoyaki
These are the “gooey” specialities people talk about, and the texture is part of the fun. They’re a great way to taste something that feels street-food casual, not formal dining.
Onigiri
Onigiri are the handheld comfort-food side of the lineup. They’re convenient for eating while you’re moving, and they give you a sense of what everyday Japanese meals look like—simple, filling, and designed for real life.
Karaage
This is the fried-chicken moment, and it tends to be the stop that makes the group happiest. If you like crispy edges and juicy centers, this is where your cravings get satisfied.
Mochi
Then you finish with mochi, which gives the tour a sweet ending instead of a sugar-free goodbye. It’s a satisfying close to a route built around contrasting textures—chewy, soft, crisp, hot, and comforting.
The tastings can vary with the seasons, so your exact bites might shift depending on timing. That’s not a problem—it’s often what keeps a food tour from feeling like a copy-paste template.
Five Stops, Mostly Take-Away: How to Work the Pace

A big part of the value here is how the tour handles food logistics. Because the tastings are mainly take-away, you don’t spend your time seated, waiting for plates, or trying to coordinate complicated orders. You taste, you move, and you keep your energy for the next stop.
What you’ll want to plan for is the reality of eating outdoors. This is not a sit-down meal where you can relax for an hour. You’ll get plenty of time to taste, but you should expect some walking between stops and some eating while standing or moving.
If you’re sensitive to cold or rain, come prepared. The tour is “mainly outdoors,” and the guides also know the food is the priority, not comfort. Bring a jacket you can move in, and if it’s chilly, consider layers so you’re not miserable halfway through.
One more practical upside: the tastings are mainly take-away so you can pick up addresses afterward. Even if you don’t remember every dish, you’ll leave with the ability to recreate the best moments on your own schedule.
Your Guide Makes It: Stories, Bad Jokes, and Serious Recommendations

The guide is what turns a set of restaurant stops into a guided experience. In past outings, guests have highlighted guides like Rachel, Nathalie, and Flavie for their warmth and ability to share what each food means. That matters because it helps you taste with attention instead of just eating quickly.
Expect a mix of tones: friendly facts, food-related anecdotes, and some funny bad jokes. The jokes are part of the atmosphere, but the deeper value is that you learn how to think about what you’re tasting. You’re not just checking a box; you’re picking up a mini-map of Japanese food logic.
You also get a list of serious recommendations in Paris. That’s the kind of bonus that turns a short tour into longer-term savings. If you’re planning to eat in Paris more than once, that list can steer you toward better odds than guessing.
Meeting People Without Forcing It (Small Group Energy)

One of the most praised parts of this experience is the people factor. With a cap of 8 participants, it becomes easy to connect, compare bites, and ask questions without shouting over the group.
This is especially helpful if you’re solo. You get a shared task—tasting and walking—so conversation starts naturally. If you’re traveling with friends, you still get the best of both worlds: group energy without losing the chance to talk.
And because the group tends to include people from around the world, you can get “side tips” from travelers who already know the city. You might not need them to enjoy the tour, but it’s a good way to leave with more than food in your memory.
Vegetarians Are Welcome: How to Enjoy Without Missing Out

The tour explicitly welcomes vegetarians, which is a big deal in food tours. You should still come with openness, because the exact mix may depend on what’s available and what changes by season.
That said, the included categories are the kinds of items that often have vegetarian options in Japanese cuisine. Onigiri, for example, can be made with different fillings, and many places will have tofu- or veggie-friendly choices. Even when dishes aren’t fully vegetarian, a vegetarian-friendly tour guide can help you understand what to expect and how to handle substitutions.
My practical advice: if you’re vegetarian, send a clear note when booking if that’s part of the process, and then talk to your guide on the day. With a small group, it’s usually easier for the guide to adjust how you taste compared with bigger, less flexible tours.
Worth weighing up next to this Paris pick
Price and Value: Why $53 for Five Tastings Can Make Sense

At $53 per person for a 3-hour experience with multiple tastings, the price feels fair when you break it down. You’re not just paying for “one meal.” You’re paying for a guided route, the sampling structure, and food that’s organized for you.
Here’s why it’s good value for many travelers:
- You’re getting several distinct Japanese bites, not one familiar order.
- The tastings are mostly take-away, which reduces downtime and increases the number of different foods you can try.
- You leave with a usable addresses-after list, which can save you money on your next lunch or dinner.
If you’re the type who hates tourist-trap hunting, this can also be a “decision shortcut.” In a city as competitive as Paris, one wrong restaurant choice can cost more than the tour itself. This helps you hedge your bets by letting a guide handle the selection.
If you’re extremely picky about certain textures (fried foods, very chewy items, or very savory snacks), you might want to think ahead. But if you enjoy variety, this is built for you.
Who This Tour Is Best For in Paris

This Japanese food tour works best when you want to eat well, but you don’t want to spend hours researching. If your travel style is: walk, taste, talk, then plan the rest of your trip based on what you liked, this is a strong fit.
It’s also ideal for:
- Food lovers who want best-of type guidance without a formal restaurant reservation marathon
- People who enjoy friendly group energy and meeting others
- Anyone who wants comfort-food variety: dumplings, street snacks, rice bites, fried chicken, and mochi
If you’re looking for a deep, academic history lesson, this is not that. The vibe is made for fun and eating, not for long speeches.
Should You Book NoDietClub’s Japanese Food in Paris?

If you want a short, satisfying way to taste Japanese food across several styles in Paris, I think this is an easy yes. The biggest reasons are the included tastings (including mochi), the small-group format, and the practical take-away setup that helps you go back to the places you loved.
I’d hold off only if you strongly dislike outdoors walking or you need a fully seated, restaurant-style experience. Otherwise, this is the kind of tour that leaves you with both great memories and actual addresses to use when your cravings return.
It’s also a solid option if you’re traveling with a mix of preferences, because the tour is designed to be fun even when people eat at slightly different speeds.
FAQ

What food is included in the NoDietClub Japanese food tour?
The tour includes tastings of gyoza, takoyaki, onigiri, karaage, and mochi. Food is included in the price.
How long is the tour?
The tour lasts 3 hours.
Is the tour vegetarian-friendly?
Yes, vegetarians are welcome.
How big is the group?
The group is small, limited to 8 participants.
What languages are the guides?
The live tour guide speaks English and French.
Is there free cancellation?
Yes, there is free cancellation up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.
More Food in Paris
- Authentic Parisian Gourmet Food Tour with 10 Local Dishes & Wines
★ 5.0 · 4,754 reviews - Montmartre Hill French Gourmet Food and Wine Tasting Walking Tour
★ 5.0 · 2,588 reviews - Devour Paris Ultimate Food Tour
★ 5.0 · 2,087 reviews - Private Montmartre Food Tour with Wine, Cheese & Pastries
★ 5.0 · 1,027 reviews - Paris Le Marais Food Tour With 10+ Tastings, Cheese, Wine & More
★ 5.0 · 985 reviews
More Food & Drink in Paris
- Paris: Seine Cruise & Crepe Tasting near the Eiffel Tower
★ 4.4 · 11,231 reviews - Authentic Parisian Gourmet Food Tour with 10 Local Dishes & Wines
★ 5.0 · 4,754 reviews - Normandy D-Day Small-Group Day Trip with Omaha Beach, Cemetery & Cider Tasting
★ 5.0 · 2,786 reviews - Paris: Illuminated Evening River Cruise & Waffle Tasting
★ 4.1 · 2,697 reviews - Montmartre Hill French Gourmet Food and Wine Tasting Walking Tour
★ 5.0 · 2,588 reviews
More Tour Reviews in Paris
- Paris: 1-Hour Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower
★ 4.4 · 77,472 reviews - Paris: Louvre Museum Timed-Entrance Ticket
★ 4.6 · 71,977 reviews - Disneyland® Paris 1-Day Ticket
★ 4.6 · 49,412 reviews - Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens Full Access Ticket
★ 4.6 · 41,579 reviews - Paris: Arc de Triomphe Rooftop Tickets
★ 4.6 · 34,264 reviews
Fresh off the review desk in Paris
- Secrets of Paris Bike Tour in English or Dutch★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
- Paris: Mont Saint-Michel Day Tour with Chinese Tour Guide★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
- Private Street Art 2-Hour Guided Tour in Paris★ 4.5 · 5 reviews
- Orsay Museum Tour: 2h Highlights (Private & Small Group)★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
- Discover Paris in electric golf carts★ 4.0 · 5 reviews
- Paris Private Boat Tour with your own Captain Guide★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
Food & Drink, compared.
★ 4.4Seine Cruise & Crepe Tasting near the Eiffel TowerFrom $2311,231 reviews
★ 5.0Authentic Parisian Gourmet Food Tour with 10 Local Dishes & WinesFrom $1024,754 reviews
★ 5.0Normandy D-Day Small-Group Day Trip with Omaha Beach, Cemetery & Cider TastingFrom $3202,786 reviews
★ 4.1Illuminated Evening River Cruise & Waffle TastingFrom $222,697 reviews
★ 5.0Montmartre Hill French Gourmet Food and Wine Tasting Walking TourFrom $1452,588 reviews
★ 5.0Devour Paris Ultimate Food TourFrom $1432,087 reviews
★ 4.6From Paris: Loire Valley Castles Day Trip With Wine TastingFrom $1041,727 reviews
★ 5.0Private Montmartre Food Tour with Wine, Cheese & PastriesFrom $3021,027 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in

