Reviewed · SHOW
PRESTIGE DINER AND DRAG SHOW
Cabaret in Paris can feel loud and rushed. This one is intimate, with dinner first and Artishow’s drag elegance right after.
You get a warm welcome, your own table for a 3-course French meal, and a show built around choreography, costumes, and the kind of stage energy that keeps you watching even when the set feels small.
Two things I really like: the way the evening is paced (food, then performance), and the close-to-the-action feel thanks to the small group limit of 4. One consideration: photography and filming aren’t allowed during the show, and the dress code is casual elegant, so don’t roll up in sportswear.
In This Review
- Key Highlights You’ll Notice Right Away
- Artishow Cabaret Near Nation: Why This Dinner-Show Format Works
- Choosing Soirée 5, VIP, or Prestige: What Changes in Your Evening
- The 3-Course French Dinner: Better Than the Usual “Menu Comes Last” Setup
- The Show Itself: Paintings, Choreography, and Drag Elegance for Two Hours
- Timing a 4-Hour Night Without Feeling Rushed
- Value for $222: What You’re Really Paying For
- Dress Code and On-Site Practicalities (So You Don’t Lose Time)
- Who This Dinner and Drag Show Is Best For
- Should You Book Prestige Diner and Drag Show?
- FAQ
- FAQ
- How long is the Prestige Diner and Drag Show?
- Where is the meeting point?
- Is the group size small?
- What dinner options are available?
- What is included in the price?
- Is there a cloakroom?
- What kind of food is served?
- Is the venue wheelchair accessible?
- Is there a dress code?
- Can I take photos or film during the show?
Key Highlights You’ll Notice Right Away

- Small group (up to 4) makes the night feel personal, not like a cattle call
- Pick your dinner tier: Soirée 5, Soirée VIP, or Soirée Prestige
- 3-course authentic French meal served before the show, with wine included
- Artishow Cabaret performance runs about 2 hours with big choreography energy
- Meeting the artists at the end adds a friendly finish to the night
Artishow Cabaret Near Nation: Why This Dinner-Show Format Works

If you want a Paris cabaret night that feels more like an evening shared than a production you just watch, this is the setup. You’re not sent off to wander; you’re seated, you eat, and then the show takes over your attention. That order matters in Paris, where a “dinner show” can sometimes turn into cold food and awkward timing.
Artishow Cabaret runs this concept with intention. The troupe was founded in 1989 by Pascal Papazian and Xavier Barboteu, and it’s now located near Nation in Paris’s 11th district. That “after all these years, we still care” feeling comes through in how smoothly the evening is arranged.
The show itself is described as a tribute to Paris—its elegance and its hidden treasures. It uses staged visuals (including painting effects) to transform the scene so the performance feels like it’s bending time. You’ll catch the vibe quickly: this isn’t trying to be subtle. It wants your full attention.
Worth weighing up next to this Paris pick
- Paris: Moulin Rouge Cabaret Show Ticket with Champagne
★ 4.7 · 16,088 reviews - Paris: Dinner Show at the Moulin Rouge
★ 4.8 · 3,333 reviews - Paris: Crazy Horse Cabaret Show
★ 4.7 · 2,726 reviews - Seine Dinner Cruise, Eiffel Tower Access and Moulin Rouge Show
★ 4.0 · 2,310 reviews
Choosing Soirée 5, VIP, or Prestige: What Changes in Your Evening

The experience starts with a warm welcome, then you’re guided to your table for the pre-show meal. Before you eat, you choose from three dinner options: Soirée 5, Soirée VIP, or Soirée Prestige. The exact differences between these tiers aren’t fully laid out in the details you’re given, but the structure is clear: each option includes dinner and the show, and the meal is served as 3 courses.
Here’s what you can use to make a sensible choice:
- If you like a classic “treat yourself” package, Soirée 5 is the most clearly defined menu-wise in the information provided.
- If you want something that sounds more premium without needing to overthink it, Soirée VIP or Soirée Prestige may fit the mood.
- If you’re traveling with someone who really cares about comfort and flow, choosing a tier can reduce the mental load of worrying whether you’re under-ordering on a cabaret-night budget.
One more practical point: you’re in a small group limited to 4 participants. That’s a big deal here. It supports the feeling that the room is paying attention to you, not just the choreography.
The 3-Course French Dinner: Better Than the Usual “Menu Comes Last” Setup

I’m a fan of dinner-before-show when it’s done right. This one is built around a 3-course French meal served before the performance begins, which usually means two wins: you eat while everything is warm and fresh, and you’re not sitting through the show with your stomach playing catch-up.
The information for the Soirée 5 menu gives you a clear sense of the style:
- Starters include options like foie gras de canard et millefeuille artichaut saumon
- Main courses include confit de cabardor (and there’s also a fish option)
- Vegetarian is available as a Végétarien Meal
- Dessert is Saint Honoré revisité
Wine is included. For the Soirée 5 option, the details mention 1/2 bottle of red or white wine and 1/2 bottle of Champagne. Even if you’re not a heavy drinker, it’s the kind of inclusion that makes the whole evening feel like a real package rather than a show ticket with dinner tacked on.
You’ll also appreciate that the menu isn’t presented as a generic filler. The emphasis here is French comfort with cabaret-night theatrics in the background—so the food feels like part of the plan, not a side task.
The Show Itself: Paintings, Choreography, and Drag Elegance for Two Hours

After dinner, you shift from dining to watching—about 2 memorable hours of performance. Artishow Cabaret is described as having a “warmest” reputation in Paris, and the energy is clearly built into the concept.
What you’ll see:
- Dance and choreography delivered by the troupe’s artists
- Costumes that are called breathtaking in the description, with visual emphasis on glam and elegance
- A stage concept that uses paintings and transformations to blur boundaries of space and time
The troupe is made up of 13 artists, combining charm, elegance, and glamor. One name that stands out in the provided details is Raspberry, listed as the mistress of house. That kind of recurring “host” role is often what turns a cabaret into a story, not just a list of numbers.
And choreography matters here. The stage isn’t described as huge, but the performance is presented as precise and energetic, with scenes flowing smoothly. The goal is to keep you locked in—even when you can see the effort behind costume work and dance timing.
One more reality check: there’s no filming or photography during the show. That’s not just a rule for them; it also changes how the audience watches. You’ll be watching for real, not for screen captures.
Timing a 4-Hour Night Without Feeling Rushed

This is a 4-hour experience total. The flow is straightforward: warm welcome, pre-show meal (3 courses), then the show (around 2 hours). Because the show is fixed-length and the dinner is built in, you don’t have to worry about wandering in Paris and guessing when to head back.
A practical way to plan your evening:
- Arrive with enough buffer to get seated comfortably before the meal starts.
- Keep your phone away once the show begins; the no-photo/no-filming rule is specific.
- Plan to stick around for the wrap-up, because the program includes meeting with the artists at the end.
In a small group setting, timing feels even more noticeable. You’ll feel the pacing rather than it being hidden behind a big crowd.
Value for $222: What You’re Really Paying For

At $222 per person, you’re paying for more than a ticket to a cabaret. The price bundles a full evening experience: pre-show dinner (3 courses), wine, the Artishow show, and time for interaction at the end.
So where’s the value?
- You’re getting a full meal that’s positioned as real French dining, not just a snack while you wait.
- You’re getting two distinct parts of a night—food and performance—without needing to coordinate separate reservations.
- You’re getting the small-group feel (up to 4), which can be a major quality upgrade versus the typical packed dinner-show room.
Now, here’s the honest trade-off: if you just want a short show and don’t care about dinner or wine, you may feel the price more than you would with a standard ticket. But if you want a complete Paris evening with a real sit-down meal, it’s a solid use of time.
Dress Code and On-Site Practicalities (So You Don’t Lose Time)

This is where cabaret nights can trip people up, so I’ll say it plainly. There’s a casual elegant dress code. Shorts, Bermuda shorts, and sportswear are not allowed. That means you should treat this like a nice dinner out, not like a casual night in the city.
Also:
- Photography and filming are not permitted during the show. Don’t plan on capturing the costumes in the moment.
- Cloakroom isn’t included, so if you’re arriving with a jacket or bag, you might want to plan to keep things with you.
And yes, it’s wheelchair accessible based on the information provided.
Who This Dinner and Drag Show Is Best For

This experience is a great fit if you want:
- A Paris dinner-and-show evening that feels friendly and personal
- A cabaret evening where the performers interact, including meeting the artists at the end
- A mix of dance, costumes, and theatrical storytelling that leans into warmth and humor
It’s also a good choice for people who like France in a “real-life” way. You’re not only seeing a stage. You’re having a French meal and then watching how the night shifts into performance.
If you’re on a tight itinerary, the 4-hour duration is workable and doesn’t eat your whole day. Just remember the rules around dress code and phones.
Should You Book Prestige Diner and Drag Show?

Yes—if you want a complete night with dinner and a high-energy Artishow Cabaret performance, this is one of the cleaner “dinner-show” formats in Paris. The small group size (up to 4), the 3-course meal before the show, and the included wine make it feel like a proper event, not a rushed add-on.
You might skip it if you:
- Have a strict budget and only care about the performance
- Want to take photos or film during the show
- Don’t plan to dress casual elegant
If that sounds like you, book with confidence and treat it as a planned evening in Paris—sit down, enjoy the meal, then let the choreography take over for about two hours.
FAQ
FAQ
How long is the Prestige Diner and Drag Show?
The experience lasts about 4 hours.
Where is the meeting point?
The meeting point is listed as underground.
Is the group size small?
Yes. It’s limited to 4 participants.
What dinner options are available?
You can choose from Soirée 5*, Soirée VIP, or Soirée Prestige.
What is included in the price?
The package includes the dinner, the show, and wine.
Is there a cloakroom?
No, cloakroom service is not included.
What kind of food is served?
You get a 3-course French meal. Vegetarian options are available.
Is the venue wheelchair accessible?
Yes, the activity is listed as wheelchair accessible.
Is there a dress code?
Yes. It’s casual elegant, and shorts, Bermuda shorts, and sportswear are not allowed.
Can I take photos or film during the show?
No. Photography and filming are not permitted during the show. Photos may not be taken in the theater.
More Show in Paris
- Paris: Moulin Rouge Cabaret Show Ticket with Champagne
★ 4.7 · 16,088 reviews - Paris: Dinner Show at the Moulin Rouge
★ 4.8 · 3,333 reviews - Paris: Crazy Horse Cabaret Show
★ 4.7 · 2,726 reviews - Seine Dinner Cruise, Eiffel Tower Access and Moulin Rouge Show
★ 4.0 · 2,310 reviews - Paris: Paradis Latin Cabaret Show with Optional Champagne
★ 4.6 · 2,231 reviews
More Tour Reviews in Paris
- Paris: 1-Hour Seine Cruise departing from the Eiffel Tower
★ 4.4 · 77,472 reviews - Paris: Louvre Museum Timed-Entrance Ticket
★ 4.6 · 71,977 reviews - Disneyland® Paris 1-Day Ticket
★ 4.6 · 49,412 reviews - Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens Full Access Ticket
★ 4.6 · 41,579 reviews - Paris: Arc de Triomphe Rooftop Tickets
★ 4.6 · 34,264 reviews
Fresh off the review desk in Paris
- Secrets of Paris Bike Tour in English or Dutch★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
- Paris: Mont Saint-Michel Day Tour with Chinese Tour Guide★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
- Private Street Art 2-Hour Guided Tour in Paris★ 4.5 · 5 reviews
- Orsay Museum Tour: 2h Highlights (Private & Small Group)★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
- Discover Paris in electric golf carts★ 4.0 · 5 reviews
- Paris Private Boat Tour with your own Captain Guide★ 5.0 · 5 reviews
Show, compared.
★ 4.7Moulin Rouge Cabaret Show Ticket with ChampagneFrom $11516,088 reviews
★ 4.8Dinner Show at the Moulin RougeFrom $3003,333 reviews
★ 4.7Crazy Horse Cabaret ShowFrom $1402,726 reviews
★ 4.0Seine Dinner Cruise, Eiffel Tower Access and Moulin Rouge ShowFrom $4832,310 reviews
★ 4.6Paradis Latin Cabaret Show with Optional ChampagneFrom $1062,231 reviews
★ 4.5Paris Moulin Rouge Cabaret Show and DinnerFrom $01,772 reviews
★ 4.0Evening Sightseeing Tour and Moulin Rouge ShowFrom $2001,394 reviews
★ 4.73-Course Dinner & Show at Paradis Latin CabaretFrom $2121,303 reviews




